State boys basketball tournament matchups and facts


    Denmark will compete in the Division 3 state boys basketball tournament. (Doug Ritchay/WLUK)

    (WLUK) -- The state boys basketball tournament tips off Thursday with Divisions three and four playing. Here is a look at the state tournament and a fact about each team:

    STATE BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

    DIVISION 1

    Semifinals: Friday, March 15 - 6:35pm

    #1 Brookfield Central (21-5) vs #4 Neenah (19-7): Central only state-ranked team in the field at No. 6; Neenah won both sectional games by a total of three points.

    #2 West Allis Central (22-3) vs #3 Sun Prairie (20-6): West Allis Central qualifies for the third time and for the first time since 2015; Sun Prairie advances to the State Tournament for the second straight season after making its first-ever appearance last season.

    • Championship Game: Saturday, 11:05 a.m.

    DIVISION 2

    Semifinals: Friday, March 15 - 1:35pm

    #1 Nicolet (25-1) vs #4 Elkhorn Area (23-3): Nicolet returns to the State Tournament for the first time since 1993 and for the third time in the program’s history; Elkhorn returns to the tournament field for the first time since 1987 and for the fifth time overall.

    #2 Milw. Washington (21-5) vs #3 La Crosse Central (24-2): Last year’s runner-up Milwaukee Washington qualifies for the state tournament for the third consecutive season and for the 14th time overall; La Crosse Central returns to the field for the fourth straight season and for the 18th time overall.

    • Championship Game: Saturday, 12:45 p.m.

    DIVISION 3

    Semifinals: Thursday, March 14 - 1:35pm

    #1 Martin Luther (23-3) vs #4 Northwestern (21-5): Martin Luther will make its first state tournament appearance after trouncing Turner 76-41 in a sectional final; Northwestern is making its first state appearance since the second year of two straight tournament appearances in 2009 and 2010, when it finished runner-up both years.

    #2 Waupun (25-1) vs #3 Denmark (22-4): Waupun returns to the state tournament for the first time since 2016 when it captured the Division 3 championship; Denmark won the Class B championship the last time it qualified for the state tournament in 1985.

    • Championship Game: Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

    DIVISION 4

    Semifinals: Thursday, March 14 - 6:35pm

    #1 Roncalli (26-0) vs #4 New Glarus (24-2): Defending champion and top-seeded Roncalli is making its third straight appearance and its eighth overall; New Glarus is returning to state for the first time since 1932 and the Glarner Knights’ fourth appearance overall;

    #2 Lourdes Academy (25-1) vs #3 Osseo-Fairchild (24-2): Lourdes Academy will appear in its fourth state tournament and its first since 2012; Osseo-Fairchild is back at state for the fifth time and for the first time since 1992.

    • Championship Game: Saturday, 6:35 p.m.

    DIVISION 5

    Semifinals: Friday, March 15 - 9:05am

    #1 Sheboygan Area Lutheran (25-2) vs #4 McDonell Central Catholic (18-9): Sheboygan Lutheran advances to the state tournament for the third time and for the first time since 2014; Last year’s runner-up McDonell Central Catholic . The Macks will appear at state for the fourth straight season and for the fifth time overall.

    #2 Columbus Catholic (25-2) vs #3 Bangor (25-1): Columbus Catholic will be making its third state appearance and its second in the past three seasons; Defending champion Bangor is a state qualifier for the third time.

    • Championship Game: Saturday, 8:15 p.m.

    You can watch all the games live on CW 14 and streaming at fox11online.com.

    Are you going to the state tournament? Be sure to share your photos and videos with us here:



    News In Photos

      Loading ...