MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Kimberly's Jones, Stewart and Dietzen receive all-state honors

Kimberly's D.J. Stewart (1) runs against Sun Prairie in the Division 1 state championship game Nov. 17, 2017 in Madison. (WLUK/Doug Ritchay)

GREEN BAY (WLUK) -- After leading his team to fifth straight perfect season and state title Kimberly's Steve Jones has been named the Associated Press' high school football coach of the year.

In addition to Jones' honor, Kimberly running back D.J. Stewart and defensive end Boyd Dietzen were first-team all-state selections as was Menasha's Trent Ingalls on defense along with St. Mary's Springs' Clay Schueffner.

Stewart rushed for 2,299 yards and scored 28 touchdowns, while Dietzen had eight sacks and 12 tackles for loss.

Meanwhile, Schueffner had 134 tackles, including 23 tackles for loss, while Ingalls had 45 tackles and three interceptions.

Here's the the listing of the all-state teams:

2017 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jacob Heyroth, Lodi

COACH OF THE YEAR: Steve Jones, Kimberly

x - unanimous selection

OFFENSE FIRST TEAM

  • QB - Max Alba, 6-5, 182, Sr., Franklin
  • RB - x-Javian Dayne, 6-0, 230, Sr., Waunakee
  • RB - Jacob Heyroth, 6-1, 190, Sr., Lodi
  • RB - D.J. Stewart, 6-0, 175, Sr., Kimberly
  • OL - Austin Ertl, 6-3, 290, Jr., Wauwatosa West
  • OL - Brandon Haag, 6-3, 326, Sr., Appleton North
  • OL - Andrew Lyons, 6-5, 280, Sr., Kenosha Bradford
  • OL - Owen Rozumalski, 6-1, 275, Sr., Oak Creek
  • OL - Bryce Texeira, 6-2, 280, Sr., Waukesha West
  • WR/TE - Donovan Blevins, 6-2, 200, Sr., Platteville
  • WR/TE - Hayden Iverson, 6-0, 170, Sr., Lake Mills
  • PK - Alex Oakley, 6-4, 205, Sr., Sun Prairie
  • ALL-PURPOSE - John Chenal, 6-3, 235, Sr., Grantsburg
  • ALL-PURPOSE - Ben Dunkleberger, 5-11, 170, Sr., Lake Mills

OFFENSE SECOND TEAM

  • QB - Alec Ogden, 6-3, 180, Sr., Monona Grove
  • RB - Julius Davis, 6-0, 189, Jr., Menomonee Falls
  • RB - Joe Garcia, 6-3, 190, Sr., Racine Horlick
  • RB - Peter MacCudden, 5-9, 190, Sr., Waukesha West
  • OL - Jordan Haddad, 6-3, 265, Sr., Mequon Homestead
  • OL - Jake Miller, 6-1, 228, Sr., Menomonie
  • OL - Zach Mueller, 6-5, 300, Sr., Schofield D.C. Everest
  • OL - Spencer Nellis, 6-5, 220, Sr., Waunakee
  • OL - Anthony Villanueva, 6-1, 250, Sr., Sun Prairie
  • WR/TE - Alex Anthony, 6-1, 175, Sr., Whitefish Bay
  • WR/TE - Sam Ferris, 6-1, 175, Appleton Xavier
  • PK - Blake Wilcox, 6-4, 195, Jr., Kettle Moraine
  • ALL-PURPOSE - Karson Butt, 5-11, 175, Jr., Edgar
  • ALL-PURPOSE - Luke Reader, 6-0, 185, Sr., Bangor

DEFENSE FIRST TEAM

  • DL - Seth Bickett, 5-11, 235, Sr., Pewaukee
  • DL - Khalan Coleman, 5-10, 240, Sr., Sun Prairie
  • DL - Blake Fehrmann, 6-6, 245, Sr., Brookfield Central
  • DE/OLB - Boyd Dietzen, 6-3, 245, Sr., Kimberly
  • DE/OLB - Marty Strey, 6-3, 205, Sr., Sun Prairie
  • ILB - C.J. Goetz, 6-4, 232, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial
  • ILB - Brad Dati, 6-1, 230, Sr., Brookfield East
  • ILB - Clay Schueffner, 6-2, 215, Sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs
  • DB - Trent Ingalls, 6-1, 185, Sr., Menasha
  • DB - Derrick Seay, 6-2, 175, Sr., Racine Horlick
  • DB - x-Lucas Statz, 5-11, 181, Sr., Waunakee
  • PUNTER - x-Brad Woldt, 6-0, 205, Sr., Mequon Homestead

DEFENSE SECOND TEAM

  • DL - Darien Peniston, 6-5, 317, Sr., Appleton North
  • DL - Jordan Schroeder, 6-4, 275, Sr., Mequon Homestead
  • DL - Nolan Thole, 6-3, 215, Sr., Waunakee
  • DE/OLB - Reggie Jennings, 6-2, 225, Sr., Brookfield Central
  • DE/OLB - Will McDonald, 6-5, 215, Sr., Waukesha North
  • ILB - Trey Glass, 5-10, 185, Sr., Kenosha Bradford
  • ILB - Brody Milz, 6-1, 215, Sr., Black Hawk
  • ILB - Nate Steinbrecker, 5-10, 205, Sr., Green Bay Southwest
  • DB - Will Geels, 5-11, 165, Sr., Sussex Hamilton
  • DB - Kadon Kauppinen, 6-3, 185, Sr., Sun Prairie
  • DB - Chandler Pulvermacher, 6-2, 215, Sr., Hartland Arrowhead
  • PUNTER - Matthew Wedig, 6-4, 205, Jr., Beloit Memorial

HONORABLE MENTION

Josh Dinga, DE, sr., Sun Prairie; Max Barreau, OLB, sr., Lodi; Bui Clements, DB, sr., Verona; Evan Gates, RB, sr., Lancaster; Lucas Brisky, OL, sr., Lodi; Marcus Glodowski, QB, sr., Amherst; Bryce Huettner, RB, jr. Iola-Scandinavia; Donavon Free, QB, sr., Marathon; Isaiah Westfall, WR, sr. Wisconsin Rapids; Kellan Wandtke, OL, jr., Iola-Scandinavia; Lucas Gerlach, TE, sr., Monona Grove; Zach Krause, RB, sr., Clinton; Brandon Malkow, OL, sr., Beloit Turner; Reed Ryan, DE/OLB, jr., Waunakee; Brady Schipper, RB, sr., Stoughton; Justin Evans, RB, sr., Menomonie; Cormac Sampson, DE/TE, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Mason Platter, OLB, sr., Menomonie; Jack Kern, DL/OL, sr,, Eau Claire Memorial; Brady Redwine, RB, jr., Elk Mound; Hunter Plamann, QB, sr., Appleton Xavier; Logan Eiden, OLB, jr., Neenah; Zayne Rodencal, RB, sr., Appleton Fox Valley Lutheran; Adam Zeratsky, WR, sr., Appleton North; Tanner Hendricks, DB, sr., Bay Port; Da'Shaun Brown, QB-DB, jr., Racine St. Catherine's; Darios Crawley-Reid, RB-DB, jr., Greendale Martin Luther; Cade Garcia, QB, sr., Whitefish Bay; Grayson Cooley, QB, sr., Waukesha South; Mike Bruner, LB, sr., Homestead; Mike Timm, LB, sr., Kettle Moraine; R.J. Clarke, DE, sr., St. Francis; Isiah Wright, QB, sr., Milwaukee Bay View; Stephen Halusan, WR, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Dane Vance, RB, jr., Lake Country Lutheran; Ben Kohl, QB, sr., Oshkosh West; Mitch Waechter, DB, jr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs; Jason von Heimburg, QB, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium; Max Feldman, DB, sr., Kiel; Garrett Sphatt, DE, sr., Fond du Lac; Drew Becker, RB, sr., Holmen; Ryan Beirne, A-P, sr., West Salem; Garrett Krueger, OL/DL, sr., Bangor; Nathan Riehle, OL, sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Noah Skifton, QB, ar., Onalaska

Trending