MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

The Road to the Resch: State girls volleyball pairings

Image courtesy MGN Online.

(WLUK) - The WIAA has started releasing the brackets for the 2017 girls state volleyball tournament, which culminates in the finals at the Resch Center on Nov. 2-4.

In Division 1, Kimberly has a #1 seed.

In Division 2, Notre Dame and Little Chute have #1 seeds.

In Division 3, Oconto, Manitowoc Lutheran and Winnebago Lutheran have #1 seeds.

In Division 4, Florence and Hilbert have #1 seeds.

The brackets:

Division 1, sectionals 1 & 2, click here.
Division 1, sectionals 3 & 4, click here.
Division 1, sectionals 5 & 6, click here.
Division 1, sectionals 7 & 8, click here.

Division 2, sectionals 1 & 2, click here.
Division 2, sectionals 3 & 4, click here.

Division 3, sectionals 1 & 2, click here.
Division 3, sectionals 3 & 4, click here.

Division 4, sectionals 1 & 2, click here.
Division 4, sectionals 3 & 4, click here.

Regionals begin Oct. 17.

The schedule for the games in Green Bay:

2017 State Girls Volleyball Tournament Schedule
Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 2-4
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis.

DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals: Thursday, Nov. 2
Match-1: Sectional #1 vs. Sectional #2 (Upper Bracket) - 4:30 p.m.
Match-2: Sectional #3 vs. Sectional #4 (Upper Bracket) - 4:30 p.m.
Match-3: Sectional #7 vs. Sectional #8 (Lower Bracket) - 7:30 p.m.
Match-4: Sectional #5 vs. Sectional #6 (Lower Bracket) - 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Friday, Nov. 3
Match-5: Match-1 Winner vs. Match-2 Winner - 7 p.m.
Match-6: Match-2 Winner vs. Match-3 Winner - 7 p.m.

Final: Saturday, Nov. 4Match-7: Match-5 Winner vs. Match-6 Winner - 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2
Semifinals: Friday, Nov. 3
Match-1: Sectional #1 Winner vs. Sectional #2 Winner - 4 p.m.
Match 2: Sectional #3 Winner vs. Sectional #4 Winner - 4 p.m.

Championship Match: Saturday, Nov. 4
Match-3: Match-1 Winner vs. Match-2 Winner - 2 p.m.

DIVISION 3
Semifinals: Friday, Nov. 3 - 1 p.m.
Match 1: Sectional #1 Winner vs. Sectional #2 Winner - 1 p.m.
Match 2: Sectional #3 Winner vs. Sectional #4 Winner - 1 p.m.

Championship Match: Saturday, Nov. 4
Match-3: Match-1 Winner vs. Match-2 Winner - 11:30 a.m.

DIVISION 4
Semifinals: Friday, Nov. 3 - 10 a.m.
Match-1: Sectional #1 Winner vs. Sectional #2 Winner - 9 a.m.
Match-2: Sectional #3 Winner vs. Sectional #4 Winner - 9 a.m.

Championship Match: Saturday, Nov. 4
Match-3: Match-1 Winner vs. Match-2 Winner - 9 a.m.

Trending