66
      Monday
      77 / 58
      Tuesday
      76 / 55
      Wednesday
      75 / 54

      Zinser, James, Blahnik named Packerland's best

      Oconto senior guard Laken James was named the Packerland Conference co-player of the year. (Doug Ritchay/WLUK)
      Oconto senior guard Laken James was named the Packerland Conference co-player of the year. (Doug Ritchay/WLUK)

      Dakota Zinser, Laken James and Kennedy Blahnik were the best the Packerland Conference had to offer this year in boys and girls basketball and because of it they were named the conference’s player of the year.


      Zinser, from N.E.W. Lutheran was named the boys player of the year, while James and Blahnik shared the girls award. Zinser led the Blazers to an 18-0 conference record and led the conference with 19.7 points per game.


      Blahnik led Algoma to an 14-0 record and led the Wolves with 11.5 ppg. and grabbed 4.3 rebounds per game.


      James, a UW-Green Bay recruit, led Oconto to a 12-2 league mark, good for second place, led the conference with 18.6 ppg. and 5.9 assists per game and was fifth in rebounding at 6.5 rebounds per game.


      Packerland All-Conference Boys Basketball Teams

      First Team

      Dakota Zinser, N.E.W. Lutheran

      Nathan Toenjes, N.E.W. Lutheran

      Connor Moe, Oconto

      Sam Koss, Algoma

      Hunter Prokash, Algoma

      Second Team

      Kristian Zimmerman, N.E.W. Lutheran

      Reggie Nimmer, Kewaunee

      Mitchell Gerrrend, Southern Door

      Mitchell Neubauer, Southern Door

      Riley Dordier, Sturgeon Bay


      Honorable Mention: Eliot Prokash, Algoma; Logan Brusky, Kewaunee; Trey Bumgardner, Sturgeon Bay; Jesse Mejia, Sturgeon Bay; Joey Sheehy, Sturgeon Bay; Drew Tanck, Sevastopol; Kyle Krueger, Oconto; Brady Erieau, Oconto; Corey Herbert, Oconto; Nick Kita, Gibraltar; Samuel Brock, N.E.W. Lutheran; Aaron Larsen, Southern Door; Austin Rohe, Southern Door; Austin Krohn, Sevastopol.

      Player of the Year: Dakota Zinser, N.E.W. Lutheran


      Packerland All-Conference Girls Basketball Teams

      First Team

      Laken James, Oconto

      Jaelyn Jicha, Oconto

      Kennedy Blahnik, Algoma

      Meg Ryan, Algoma

      Anna Dier, Algoma

      Makenna Ash, Gibraltar

      Second Team

      Baleigh Delorit, Algoma

      Sadie Nier, N.E.W. Lutheran

      Emily Shallow, Oconto

      Bailey Hanson, Southern Door


      Honorable Mention: Hellen Hecht, Gibraltar; Amanda Bultman, Kewaunee; Brooke Geier, Kewaunee; Courtney Van Hout, Southern Door; Carolyn Mickey, Southern Door; Carli Van Gothem, Kewaunee; Carli Meyer, Oconto; Bailey Baudhuin, Southern Door; Caroline Haen.

      Players of the year: Laken James, Oconto; Kennedy Blahnik, Algoma.