61
      Saturday
      73 / 60
      Sunday
      80 / 58
      Monday
      85 / 60

      Local boys hoops teams punch tickets to state

      Neenah's Matt Heldt (31) celebrated after making a basket during the team's sectional final game on Saturday, March 8, 2014.
      Neenah's Matt Heldt (31) celebrated after making a basket during the team's sectional final game on Saturday, March 8, 2014.

      Northeast Wisconsin has one state tournament representative in each of the five boys basketball divisions.

      In division one, Neenah moved on to the state semifinal with a win over Marshfield. West De Pere survived a tough sectional in division two, while Roncalli earned a state berth in division three. In D4 Brillion and coach Pete Kittel return to Madison once again, and top-ranked NEW Lutheran is headed to state in D5.

      The boys basketball state tournament begins Thursday, click here to see the full schedule.

      Saturday's Scores:

      Division 1Germantown 66, Kimberly 51

      Division 1 Sectional 3Mukwonago 53, Sun Prairie 46

      Division 1 Sectional 4Milwaukee King 87, Racine Case 78, 2OT

      Division 2 Sectional 1Rice Lake 72, Rhinelander 49

      Division 2 Sectional 2West De Pere 59, Port Washington 40

      Division 2 Sectional 3Greendale 67, Mount Horeb 60

      Division 2 Sectional 4Wisconsin Lutheran 57, Pewaukee 43

      Division 3 Sectional 1Elk Mound 48, Prescott 37

      Division 3 Sectional 2Roncalli 65, Little Chute 50

      Division 3 Sectional 3Lodi 42, Marshall 41

      Division 3 Sectional 4Brown Deer 63, Ripon 53

      Division 4 Sectional 1Unity 39, Mondovi 35

      Division 4 Sectional 2Brillion 47, Auburndale 42

      Division 4 Sectional 3Blair-Taylor 62, Cuba City 58

      Division 4 Sectional 4Dominican 66, Lourdes Academy 42

      Division 5 Sectional 1Thorp 56, Drummond 39

      Division 5 Sectional 2Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 58, Newman Catholic 54

      Division 5 Sectional 3Cochrane-Fountain City 54, Barneveld 44

      Division 5 Sectional 4Central Wisconsin Christian 54, Sheboygan Area Luth. 44

      GIRLS BASKETBALLRegional Third RoundDivision 1 Sectional 1D.C. Everest 42, Chippewa Falls 35

      Neenah 57, Oshkosh North 42

      Oshkosh West 39, Appleton North 38

      Superior 67, Marshfield 51

      Division 1 Sectional 2Arrowhead 50, Waukesha West 36

      Germantown 72, Kettle Moraine 63

      Kimberly 36, De Pere 35

      Sheboygan North 45, Green Bay Southwest 36

      Division 1 Sectional 3Janesville Craig 38, Janesville Parker 35

      Madison West 56, Madison La Follette 50

      Mukwonago 53, Badger 28

      Sun Prairie 54, Middleton 49

      Division 1 Sectional 4Brookfield Central 42, Milwaukee Riverside University 37

      Divine Savior 62, Milwaukee King 53

      Franklin 70, Racine Park 43

      Oak Creek 57, Racine Case 20

      Division 2 Sectional 1La Crosse Central 32, Onalaska 31

      Merrill 53, Mosinee 32

      New London 54, Hortonville 38

      Rice Lake 35, New Richmond 32

      Division 2 Sectional 2Beaver Dam 47, West Bend East 43

      Cedarburg 49, Grafton 42

      Notre Dame 82, Kaukauna 41

      Pulaski 62, Xavier 47

      Division 2 Sectional 3DeForest 47, Reedsburg Area 20

      McFarland 50, Waterford 43

      Monona Grove 67, Oregon 57

      Wilmot Union 57, Union Grove 32

      Division 2 Sectional 4Cudahy 45, Whitnall 43

      New Berlin Eisenhower 59, Pewaukee 53

      Pius XI 60, Wisconsin Lutheran 23

      Whitefish Bay 31, Wauwatosa West 27

      Division 3 Sectional 1Arcadia 49, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 36

      Baldwin-Woodville 66, Somerset 23

      Hayward 42, Barron 38

      Neillsville 43, Durand 32

      Division 3 Sectional 2Fox Valley Lutheran 51, Freedom 34

      Oconto Falls 44, Peshtigo 25

      Two Rivers 44, Chilton 24

      Wrightstown 37, Valders 27

      Division 3 Sectional 3Adams-Friendship 57, Richland Center 43

      Brodhead 66, Marshall 45

      Edgewood 55, Dodgeville 52

      Whitewater 66, Lakeside Lutheran 46

      Division 3 Sectional 4East Troy 66, Saint Thomas More 56

      Kettle Moraine Lutheran 61, Milwaukee School of Languages 54

      Oostburg 65, Columbus 38

      Waupun 56, Laconia 52

      Division 4 Sectional 1Athens 51, Phillips 39

      Cameron 58, Ladysmith 50

      Mondovi 64, Colfax 47

      Regis 38, Fall Creek 35

      Division 4 Sectional 2Algoma 68, Brillion 46

      Amherst 58, Saint Mary Central 39

      Auburndale 61, Marathon 50

      Bonduel 50, Oconto 38

      Division 4 Sectional 3Cuba City 61, Fennimore 24

      Luther 49, Westby 41

      Markesan 43, Wild Rose 20

      Mineral Point 51, Brookwood 42

      Division 4 Sectional 4Dominican 50, Martin Luther 34

      Lourdes Academy 70, Cambridge 40

      Saint Marys Springs 48, Lake Country Lutheran 20

      The Prairie School 48, Shoreland Lutheran 32

      Division 5 Section 1Owen-Withee 60, Greenwood 39

      Siren 44, Shell Lake 31

      South Shore 73, Mellen 28

      Turtle Lake 59, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 55

      Division 5 Section 2Assumption 55, Loyal 35

      Goodman/Pembine 51, Three Lakes 39

      Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 46, Gillett 23

      Newman Catholic 45, Marion 28

      Division 5 Section 3Barneveld 64, Ithaca 30

      Belmont 52, Potosi 47

      Gilmanton 49, Independence 36

      Hillsboro 35, Bangor 30

      Division 5 Secton 4Black Hawk 43, Monticello 41

      Heritage Christian 35, Living Word Lutheran 27

      Hilbert 45, Sheboygan County Christian 31

      Randolph 59, Fall River 42

      (Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)