63
      Wednesday
      82 / 70
      Thursday
      84 / 61
      Friday
      88 / 63

      Local boys hoops teams punch tickets to state

      Neenah's Matt Heldt (31) celebrated after making a basket during the team's sectional final game on Saturday, March 8, 2014.
      Neenah's Matt Heldt (31) celebrated after making a basket during the team's sectional final game on Saturday, March 8, 2014.



      Northeast Wisconsin has one state tournament representative in each of the five boys basketball divisions.


      In division one, Neenah moved on to the state semifinal with a win over Marshfield.  West De Pere survived a tough sectional in division two, while Roncalli earned a state berth in division three.  In D4 Brillion and coach Pete Kittel return to Madison once again, and top-ranked NEW Lutheran is headed to state in D5.


      The boys basketball state tournament begins Thursday, click here to see the full schedule.


      Saturday's Scores:


      Division 1

      Germantown 66, Kimberly 51


      Division 1 Sectional 3

      Mukwonago 53, Sun Prairie 46


      Division 1 Sectional 4

      Milwaukee King 87, Racine Case 78, 2OT


      Division 2 Sectional 1

      Rice Lake 72, Rhinelander 49


      Division 2 Sectional 2

      West De Pere 59, Port Washington 40


      Division 2 Sectional 3

      Greendale 67, Mount Horeb 60


      Division 2 Sectional 4

      Wisconsin Lutheran 57, Pewaukee 43


      Division 3 Sectional 1

      Elk Mound 48, Prescott 37


      Division 3 Sectional 2

      Roncalli 65, Little Chute 50


      Division 3 Sectional 3

      Lodi 42, Marshall 41


      Division 3 Sectional 4

      Brown Deer 63, Ripon 53


      Division 4 Sectional 1

      Unity 39, Mondovi 35


      Division 4 Sectional 2

      Brillion 47, Auburndale 42


      Division 4 Sectional 3

      Blair-Taylor 62, Cuba City 58


      Division 4 Sectional 4

      Dominican 66, Lourdes Academy 42


      Division 5 Sectional 1

      Thorp 56, Drummond 39


      Division 5 Sectional 2

      Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 58, Newman Catholic 54


      Division 5 Sectional 3

      Cochrane-Fountain City 54, Barneveld 44


      Division 5 Sectional 4

      Central Wisconsin Christian 54, Sheboygan Area Luth. 44


      GIRLS BASKETBALL

      Regional Third Round

      Division 1 Sectional 1

      D.C. Everest 42, Chippewa Falls 35


      Neenah 57, Oshkosh North 42


      Oshkosh West 39, Appleton North 38


      Superior 67, Marshfield 51


      Division 1 Sectional 2

      Arrowhead 50, Waukesha West 36


      Germantown 72, Kettle Moraine 63


      Kimberly 36, De Pere 35


      Sheboygan North 45, Green Bay Southwest 36


      Division 1 Sectional 3

      Janesville Craig 38, Janesville Parker 35


      Madison West 56, Madison La Follette 50


      Mukwonago 53, Badger 28


      Sun Prairie 54, Middleton 49


      Division 1 Sectional 4

      Brookfield Central 42, Milwaukee Riverside University 37


      Divine Savior 62, Milwaukee King 53


      Franklin 70, Racine Park 43


      Oak Creek 57, Racine Case 20


      Division 2 Sectional 1

      La Crosse Central 32, Onalaska 31


      Merrill 53, Mosinee 32


      New London 54, Hortonville 38


      Rice Lake 35, New Richmond 32


      Division 2 Sectional 2

      Beaver Dam 47, West Bend East 43


      Cedarburg 49, Grafton 42


      Notre Dame 82, Kaukauna 41


      Pulaski 62, Xavier 47


      Division 2 Sectional 3

      DeForest 47, Reedsburg Area 20


      McFarland 50, Waterford 43


      Monona Grove 67, Oregon 57


      Wilmot Union 57, Union Grove 32


      Division 2 Sectional 4

      Cudahy 45, Whitnall 43


      New Berlin Eisenhower 59, Pewaukee 53


      Pius XI 60, Wisconsin Lutheran 23


      Whitefish Bay 31, Wauwatosa West 27


      Division 3 Sectional 1

      Arcadia 49, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 36


      Baldwin-Woodville 66, Somerset 23


      Hayward 42, Barron 38


      Neillsville 43, Durand 32


      Division 3 Sectional 2

      Fox Valley Lutheran 51, Freedom 34


      Oconto Falls 44, Peshtigo 25


      Two Rivers 44, Chilton 24


      Wrightstown 37, Valders 27


      Division 3 Sectional 3

      Adams-Friendship 57, Richland Center 43


      Brodhead 66, Marshall 45


      Edgewood 55, Dodgeville 52


      Whitewater 66, Lakeside Lutheran 46


      Division 3 Sectional 4

      East Troy 66, Saint Thomas More 56


      Kettle Moraine Lutheran 61, Milwaukee School of Languages 54


      Oostburg 65, Columbus 38


      Waupun 56, Laconia 52


      Division 4 Sectional 1

      Athens 51, Phillips 39


      Cameron 58, Ladysmith 50


      Mondovi 64, Colfax 47


      Regis 38, Fall Creek 35


      Division 4 Sectional 2

      Algoma 68, Brillion 46


      Amherst 58, Saint Mary Central 39


      Auburndale 61, Marathon 50


      Bonduel 50, Oconto 38


      Division 4 Sectional 3

      Cuba City 61, Fennimore 24


      Luther 49, Westby 41


      Markesan 43, Wild Rose 20


      Mineral Point 51, Brookwood 42


      Division 4 Sectional 4

      Dominican 50, Martin Luther 34


      Lourdes Academy 70, Cambridge 40


      Saint Marys Springs 48, Lake Country Lutheran 20


      The Prairie School 48, Shoreland Lutheran 32


      Division 5 Section 1

      Owen-Withee 60, Greenwood 39


      Siren 44, Shell Lake 31


      South Shore 73, Mellen 28


      Turtle Lake 59, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 55


      Division 5 Section 2

      Assumption 55, Loyal 35


      Goodman/Pembine 51, Three Lakes 39


      Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 46, Gillett 23


      Newman Catholic 45, Marion 28


      Division 5 Section 3

      Barneveld 64, Ithaca 30


      Belmont 52, Potosi 47


      Gilmanton 49, Independence 36


      Hillsboro 35, Bangor 30


      Division 5 Secton 4

      Black Hawk 43, Monticello 41


      Heritage Christian 35, Living Word Lutheran 27


      Hilbert 45, Sheboygan County Christian 31


      Randolph 59, Fall River 42


      (Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)