69
      Wednesday
      70 / 53
      Thursday
      76 / 49
      Friday
      78 / 53

      LeClaire 1st-team all-state; Wurtz 2nd-team all-state

      Notre Dame's Allie LeClaire was named first-team all-state. (Doug Ritchay/WLUK)
      Notre Dame's Allie LeClaire was named first-team all-state. (Doug Ritchay/WLUK)
      Notre Dame’s Allie LeClaire was named to the Associated Press’ All-State girls basketball team, receiving first-team honors.

      LeClaire led Notre Dame to its second straight Division 2 state title and averaged 20.9 points per game.

      Meanwhile, Kimberly’s Frankie Wurtz (15.6 ppg.) was named to the second team, while St. Mary’s Springs’ Kelli Schrauth (15.7 ppg., 10 rpg.) and Oconto Falls’ McKenna Larsen (18.6 ppg.) were third-team picks. All three players led their teams to the state tournament.

      Also, Manitowoc’s Alyssa Fischer, Reedsville’s Shelby Otto, Algoma’s Kennedy Blahnik, Oconto’s Laken James, Fox Valley Lutheran’s Abby Radue, Neenah’s Kauir Jensen, Appleton North’s McKenzie Greisch, Lourdes Academy’s Maddy Reed, Oshkosh North’s Brooklyn Schamens and Springs’ Melanie Schneider were honorable mention picks.

      ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM
      First team

      Arike Ogunbowale*, jr., D.S.H.A.; Gabrielle Ortiz*, sr., Racine Prairie; Jenny Lindner*, sr., Neillsville; Jessica Lindstrom, sr., Superior; Allie LeClaire, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame.

      Second team
      Frankie Wurtz , jr., Kimberly; Carly Mohns, sr., Brodhead; Kayla Goth, jr., DeForest; Stephanie Kostowicz, sr., Oak Creek; Allazia Blockton, jr., Whitefish Bay Dominican.

      Third team
      Kelly Smith, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Tamya Sims, sr., Oak Creek; Maya Jonas, sr., Whitefish Bay; Kelli Schrauth, jr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs; McKenna Larsen, sr., Oconto Falls.

      Fourth team
      Mikayla Voigt, jr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Chloe Wanink, jr., Cameron; Jen Wellnitz, sr., Black Hawk; Megan Gustafson, jr., South Shore; Lydia Rhode, sr., Brookfield Central.

      *unanimous selection

      HONORABLE MENTION
      Maddy Gits, sr., Oregon; Alison Hughes, jr., Janesville Craig; Alexa Kelsey, sr., Monona Grove; Taylor Nelson, sr., Monona Grove; Brooke Trewyn, sr., Whitewater; Monica Muth, jr., Cambridge; Emma Roenneburg, jr., Adams-Friendship; Rachel Slaney, jr., Barneveld; Taylor Stanek, jr., Dodgeville; Kelly Tramburg, soph., Fall River; Hannah Whitish, soph., Barneveld; Shae Brey, soph., Eau Claire Regis; Hailey Kontny, sr., Superior; Mallie Doucette, sr., Colfax; Morganne Gruber, jr., Durand; Alyssa Fischer, jr., Manitowoc Lincoln; Shelby Otto, jr., Reedsville; Courtney Meyer, sr., Onalaska; Chelsea Ritter, jr., La Crosse Aquinas; Annalese Lamke, jr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Gabby Green, jr, Milwaukee Pius XI; Bre Cera, soph., Mukwonago; Ellie Harmeyer, jr., Somers Shoreland Lutheran; Kari Clements, sr., Wilmot; Shakeela Fowler, jr., Milwaukee King; Abby Gerrits, soph., Pewaukee; Amani Wilborn, jr., Milwaukee Riverside; Katie Salmon, sr., Wauwatosa East; Jessica Kelliher, jr., Waukesha North; Ramiyah Bennett, sr., Heritage Christian; Kennedy Blahnik, sr., Algoma; Laken James, sr., Oconto; Abby Radue, sr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Kauri Jensen, sr., Neenah; Mackenzie Greisch, sr., Appleton North; Maddy Reed, sr., Oshkosh Lourdes Academy; Brooklyn Schamens, sr., Oshkosh North; Maranda Huibregtse, sr., Oostburg; CJ Usadel, sr., Sheboygan North; Melanie Schneider, jr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs; Gena Grundhoffer, soph., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Jaimee Pitt, sr., Amherst; Taylor Hodell, jr., D.C. Everest; Stephany Heggemeier, jr., Owen-Withee; Renee Sladek, sr., Merrill.