49
      Friday
      80 / 53
      Saturday
      81 / 59
      Sunday
      84 / 62

      Boys basketball state tournament capsules and schedule

      Roncalli and Josh Erickson hopes to shoot down a state title this week at Madison. (WLUK-TV)
      Roncalli and Josh Erickson hopes to shoot down a state title this week at Madison. (WLUK-TV)

      Division Capsules

      Division 1

      Neenah qualifies for the first time since 2010 and for the 26th time in the school’s history, which ranks tied for second-most among all members. ... The Rockets have won three championships, 1930, 1975 and 1978. In addition, they have an abundance of runner-up results, including 1920, 1939, 1969, 1970, 1972 and 1988. They are the champions of the Fox Valley Association this season, they advanced to state by defeating Marshfield 54-31 in a sectional final. … Germantown is the two-time defending state champion and defeated Kimberly 66-51 in a sectional final. … Mukwonago lost to Germantown in the 2013 state title game and defeated Sun Prairie 53-46 in a sectional final. … Milwaukee King lost in a state semifinal last season and last won the state title in 2014. … King defeated Racine Case 87-78 in a sectional final.


      Division 2

      West De Pere is making its second appearance at state, but first since 1933. It had a 2-2 record in that tournament, which included consolation rounds. … The Phantoms finished second in the Bay Conference this season and downed Port Washington 59-40 in a sectional final. … Last year’s runner-up Wisconsin Lutheran?is making its third state appearance. … The Vikings won the state championship in 2009 and rejoin the final field of four following a 57-43 win in a sectional final. … Rice Lake is making its eighth appearance at state and the first since 2002 when the Warriors qualified in Division 1. … They rolled over Rhinelander 72-49 in a sectional final … Greendale has qualified for the state tournament for the second time. The only other appearance resulted in a runner-up finish in 1995. The denied previously undefeated Mount Horeb in a sectional final 67-60.


      Division 3

      Roncalli has lost in the semifinals in each of its four experiences at state, three of which came consecutively from 2005-2007. … The Jets most recent appearance came in 2009. … Roncalli beat Little Chute 65-50 in a sectional final. … The Jets are the champions of the Olympian Conference this season. … Last year’s runner-up Lodi qualifies for the third straight season after making the school’s first-ever appearance in 2012. … The Blue Devils made the state tournament by edging Marshall 42-41in a sectional final. ... Elk Mound is back at state for the first time since 1994. Its only other previous experience came in 1987. … The Mounders beat Prescott 48-37 in a sectional final. … Brown Deer is making its third state appearance, and its most recent appearance was 2002. … The Falcons beat Ripon 63-53 in a sectional final.


      DIVISION 4

      Brillion qualifies for the state tournament for the third time in the last five seasons. … The Lions won the Division 3 championship in 2012 and earned their berth this season by eliminating Auburndale 47-42 in a sectional final. … The Lions placed third in the Olympian Conference. … Two-time defending champion Dominican qualifies for state for the sixth time. … The Knights also won consecutive state titles in 2004 and 2005. … Prior to joining the WIAA, the Knights won seven championships while a member of WISAA, winning titles in 1974, 1978, 1979, 1991, 1997, 1998 and 2000. … They beat Lourdes Academy 66-42 in a sectional final. ... Blair-Taylor is making its eighth state appearance and last qualified in 2011. … The Wildcats defeated Cuba City 62-58 in a sectional final. ….. Unity is making its first state tournament appearance after posting a 39-35 win over Mondovi in a sectional final. … The Eagles were the champions of the West Division of the Lakeland Conference this season.


      Division 5

      Last year’s runner-up Green Bay N.E.W.?Lutheran is back at state for the fourth time in the last five seasons, which accounts for its overall total number of appearances. … The Blazers also advanced to the Division 4 title game in 2010, but were denied the title. … This season, they finished first in the Packerland Conference and defeated Newman Catholic 58-54 in a sectional final. ... Sheboygan Lutheran advances to state for the second time and the first appearance resulted in a Division 5 championship and produced one of the most memorable moments in tournament history as Sam Dekker capped a remarkable comeback by hitting a long three-pointer in the final moments of the 2012 title game. … This year’s appearance comes virtue of its 67-56 sectional final win over Central Wisconsin Christian. … Thorp returns to the tournament field for the first time since its only other appearance in 1982, which resulted in a runner-up finish in Class C. … The Cardinals finished fifth in the Western Division of the Cloverbelt Conference and have caught fire at the right time, winning their last nine games, including a 56-39 thumping of Drummond in a sectional final. ... Cochrane-Fountain City is making its first appearance at state. … . The registered a 54-44 victory over Barneveld in a sectional final.


      Boys Basketball State Tournament

      Thursday

      Division 5

      Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (26-1) vs. Sheboygan Lutheran (25-2), 1:35 p.m.

      Thorp (17-9) Cochrane-Fountain City (20-7), 3:15 p.m.

      Division 4

      Brillion (18-8) vs. Dominican (23-3), 6:35 p.m.

      Unity (22-2) vs, Blair-Taylor (22-3), 8:15 p.m.

      Friday

      Division 3

      Roncalli (25-1) vs. Brown Deer (21-5), 9:05 a.m.

      Elk Mound (25-1) vs. Lodi (25-1), 10:45 a.m.

      Division 2

      West De Pere (20-4) vs. Wisconsin Lutheran (24-2), 1:35 p.m.

      Rice Lake (22-2) vs. Greendale (19-8), 3:15 p.m.

      Division 1

      Germantown (24-2) vs. Milwaukee King (24-2), 6:35 p.m.

      Neenah (25-1) vs. Mukwonago (18-8), 8:15 p.m.


      Saturday, March 15

      Championship Games

      Division 5, 11:05 p.m.

      Division 4, 12:45 p.m.

      Division 3, 2:30 p.m.

      Division 2, 6:35 p.m.

      Division 1, 8:15 p.m.