Cellcom Marathon and half marathon winners


GREEN BAY–The 15th annual Cellcom Marathon and half marathon wrapped up Sunday morning.

The 1st place female finisher for the half marathon is Elizabeth Turner, 29, of Minneapolis, Minnesota with a time of 1:20:13.

The 1st place male finisher for the half marathon is Tyler Sigl, 28, from Green Bay, Wisconsin with a time of 1:07:26.

The top female finisher for the full marathon is Gisela Olalde of Nashville, Tennessee with a time of 2:40:42.

The top male finisher for the full marathon is Suleman Abrar, 30, of Silver Springs, Maryland with a time of 2:24:34.

Here are the top finishers in the major categories:

Finishers:
• Full: 1569
• Half: 5421
• Relay: 198 teams

Top 10 Men’s Full:
• 1 13 Suleman Abrar 30 SILVER SPRING MD 2:24:34 5:31
• 2 5 Evan Paul Zdroik 28 WATERTOWN WI 2:25:40 5:34
• 3 2 Abraham Kogo 34 HEBRON KY 2:29:35 5:43
• 4 15 Edward Kiptum 35 HEBRON KY 2:29:52 5:43
• 5 16 George Towett 29 HEBRON KY 2:29:59 5:44
• 6 195 Aaron Viets 24 ROLLA MO 2:33:17 5:51
• 7 215 Kevin Gries 23 CLEVELAND WI 2:37:50 6:02
• 8 4 David Cohen 29 MILWAUKEE WI 2:41:15 6:10
• 9 196 Jeffrey Quednow 22 WESTBORO WI 2:42:38 6:13
• 10 200 David Krall 33 MADISON WI 2:44:16 6:16

Top 10 Women’s Full:
• 1 31 Gisela Olalde 30 NASHVILLE TN 2:40:42 6:08
• 2 34 Emily Kurian 31 MADISON WI 2:45:39 6:20
• 3 38 Victoria Russell 42 SPOKANE WA 2:49:06 6:27
• 4 39 Ariel Heitzman 29 MADISON WI 2:50:46 6:31
• 5 36 Julie Ralston 33 DWIGHT IL 2:56:08 6:44
• 6 443 Angelina Anliker 34 CONGERVILLE IL 2:58:15 6:48
• 7 236 Courtney Susedik 27 SOUTH MILWAUKEE WI 3:05:33 7:05
• 8 35 Monika Kalicinska 24 SHEBOYGAN WI 3:06:38 7:08
• 9 265 Maggie Opelt 24 DE PERE WI 3:08:34 7:12
• 10 385 Pam Van Hout 28 KIMBERLY WI 3:13:50 7:24

Top 10 Men’s Half:
• 1 3004 Tyler Sigl 28 GREEN BAY WI 1:07:26 5:09
• 2 3007 Mizael Carrera 22 ADDISON IL 1:08:08 5:12
• 3 3010 John Dewitt 23 MILWAUKEE WI 1:08:34 5:14
• 4 3017 Zach Bruns 28 MILWAUKEE WI 1:10:48 5:24
• 5 3009 Jason Ryf 43 OSHKOSH WI 1:11:25 5:27
• 6 3116 Eric Giandelone 35 ST PAUL MN 1:13:40 5:38
• 7 3018 Michael Quesnell 20 APPLETON WI 1:13:55 5:39
• 8 3121 Jason Mahakian 25 CHICAGO IL 1:14:41 5:42
• 9 3008 Matthew Kruger 24 OAK CREEK WI 1:18:07 5:58
• 10 3120 Andrew Walecka 37 SUSSEX WI 1:18:07 5:58

Top 10 Women’s Half:
• 1 Elizabeth Turner 29 MINNEAPOLIS MN 1:20:13 6:08
• 2 3038 Katie Howery 28 MIDDLETON WI 1:22:45 6:19
• 3 3033 Shannon Braun 30 APPLE VALLEY MN 1:24:33 6:27
• 4 3160 Kelly McClure 27 DE PERE WI 1:25:19 6:31
• 5 3217 Julie Favorite 21 NEW LONDON WI 1:25:32 6:32
• 6 3848 Kassie Vaness 21 OXFORD WI 1:28:07 6:44
• 7 3153 Jenna Southworth 26 MARSHFIELD WI 1:28:12 6:44
• 8 3269 Nicole Will 21 LUXEMBURG WI 1:28:29 6:45
• 9 3154 Sue Pierson 50 NEENAH WI 1:28:44 6:47
• 10 3175 Lindsay Doherty 23 CHICAGO IL 1:28:51 6:47

Medical Stats:
• 240 treated (on course + finish line medical tent)
• 3 transports

For full results, click here.

We’ll have a full wrap of the Cellcom Marathon and half marathon tonight on FOX 11 News at 9.

blog comments powered by Disqus