Cohen named first-team all-state

Seymour senior Sandy Cohen has recommitted to Marquette. (Doug Ritchay/WLUK)
Seymour senior Sandy Cohen has recommitted to Marquette. (Doug Ritchay/WLUK)

Five area boys basketball players were named to the Associated Press’ all-state teams.

Seymour’s Sandy Cohen was a first-team selection, while Neenah’s Matt Heldt was a second-team pick and teammate Adam Pohlman a third-team pick. Also, West De Pere’s Chandler Diekvoss and Ashwaubenon’s Kyle Monroe were fourth-team picks.

Milwaukee Hamilton’s Kevon Looney was named the player of the year. Looney will play collegiately at UCLA>

Wisconsin AP all-state boys basketball team
The Associated Press
WISCONSIN ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM
First team
x – Kevon Looney, 6-9, sr., F, Milwaukee Hamilton
x -Henry Ellenson, 6-10, jr., F, Rice Lake
x – Diamond Stone, 6-10, jr., F/C, Whitefish Bay Dominican
Sandy Cohen, 6-6, sr., G, Seymour
Riley LaChance, 6-2, sr., G, Brookfield Central

Second team
Trevor Anderson, 6-2, soph., G, Stevens Point
Brady Ellingson, 6-4, sr., G, Sussex Hamilton
Matt Heldt, 6-10, jr., C, Neenah
Jordan Shea, 6-4, sr., G, Lodi
Cam Ward, 6-2, sr., G, Marshall

Third team
D’Angelo Jackson, 6-4, sr., G, Racine Case
Paul Miller, 6-4, sr., G, Kettle Moraine
Jordan Perez, 6-4, sr., G, Greendale
Adam Pohlman, 6-0, sr., G, Neenah
Reed Timmer, 6-2, sr., G, New Berlin Eisenhower

Fourth team
Chandler Diekvoss, 6-6, sr., G, West De Pere
Sam Hauser, 6-5, soph., Stevens Point
Chris Howell, 6-4, sr., F, Milwaukee King
Kyle Monroe, 6-5, jr., G/F, Ashwaubenon
Darrlyn Willis, 6-7, sr., F, Madison Memorial

(x) — unanimous selection

Honorable mention
Blake Anderson, sr., Auburndale; Isaac Elliott, sr., Stevens Point Pacelli; Albert Goerlitz, sr., Owen-Withee; Luke Zuiker, sr., Marshfield; Aaron Nixon, sr., Mukwonago; Donovan Jackson, sr., Milwaukee Pius; Levi Bradley, jr., Milwaukee Pius; Darion King, jr., Racine Case; Romeo Bouie, jr., Racine St. Catherine’s; Billy Wampler, jr., Eau Claire Regis; Luke Murphy, sr., River Falls; Alex Herink, sr., Hudson; Zac Doll, sr., Elk Mound; Kollin Neils, sr., Plymouth; Tyler Zastrow, sr., Sheboygan Lutheran; Josh Erickson, sr., Manitowoc Roncalli; Nate Neveau, sr., Oshkosh North; Charlie Noone, sr., Oshkosh Lourdes; Tyler DeYoung, jr., Central Wisconsin Christian; Elijah Goodman, sr., Brookfield Central; Jake Showalter, sr., Germantown; Evan Wesenberg, sr., Germantown; Anthony Carver, jr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Marcus White, sr., Milwaukee Vincent; Devante Jackson, sr., Brown Deer; Malik Clements, sr., Madison West; Nick McGlynn, jr., Stoughton; Turner Moen, sr., Lake Mills; Mark Nelson Jr., sr., Monona Grove; Nick Noskowiak, jr., Sun Prairie; Billy Bull, sr., Fall River; Ty Kartman, sr., Cassville; Alex Mortimer, sr., Richland Center; Isaiah Shell, sr., Albany; Trevor Wendhausen, sr., Mineral Point, Alex Hayden, sr., La Crosse Central; Dalton Soto, sr., Blair-Taylor; Nick Wagner, soph., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Parker Weber, sr., La Crosse Aquinas; Matt Ferris, sr., Appleton Xavier; DJ DeValk, sr., Little Chute; Cody Schwartz, jr., West De Pere; Dakota Zinser, sr., Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran; Cooper Radtke, sr., Oshkosh North.

(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

blog comments powered by Disqus