Local boys hoops teams punch tickets to state


Northeast Wisconsin has one state tournament representative in each of the five boys basketball divisions.

In division one, Neenah moved on to the state semifinal with a win over Marshfield.  West De Pere survived a tough sectional in division two, while Roncalli earned a state berth in division three.  In D4 Brillion and coach Pete Kittel return to Madison once again, and top-ranked NEW Lutheran is headed to state in D5.

The boys basketball state tournament begins Thursday, click here to see the full schedule.

Saturday’s Scores:

Division 1
Germantown 66, Kimberly 51

Division 1 Sectional 3
Mukwonago 53, Sun Prairie 46

Division 1 Sectional 4
Milwaukee King 87, Racine Case 78, 2OT

Division 2 Sectional 1
Rice Lake 72, Rhinelander 49

Division 2 Sectional 2
West De Pere 59, Port Washington 40

Division 2 Sectional 3
Greendale 67, Mount Horeb 60

Division 2 Sectional 4
Wisconsin Lutheran 57, Pewaukee 43

Division 3 Sectional 1
Elk Mound 48, Prescott 37

Division 3 Sectional 2
Roncalli 65, Little Chute 50

Division 3 Sectional 3
Lodi 42, Marshall 41

Division 3 Sectional 4
Brown Deer 63, Ripon 53

Division 4 Sectional 1
Unity 39, Mondovi 35

Division 4 Sectional 2
Brillion 47, Auburndale 42

Division 4 Sectional 3
Blair-Taylor 62, Cuba City 58

Division 4 Sectional 4
Dominican 66, Lourdes Academy 42

Division 5 Sectional 1
Thorp 56, Drummond 39

Division 5 Sectional 2
Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 58, Newman Catholic 54

Division 5 Sectional 3
Cochrane-Fountain City 54, Barneveld 44

Division 5 Sectional 4
Central Wisconsin Christian 54, Sheboygan Area Luth. 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Regional Third Round
Division 1 Sectional 1
D.C. Everest 42, Chippewa Falls 35

Neenah 57, Oshkosh North 42

Oshkosh West 39, Appleton North 38

Superior 67, Marshfield 51

Division 1 Sectional 2
Arrowhead 50, Waukesha West 36

Germantown 72, Kettle Moraine 63

Kimberly 36, De Pere 35

Sheboygan North 45, Green Bay Southwest 36

Division 1 Sectional 3
Janesville Craig 38, Janesville Parker 35

Madison West 56, Madison La Follette 50

Mukwonago 53, Badger 28

Sun Prairie 54, Middleton 49

Division 1 Sectional 4
Brookfield Central 42, Milwaukee Riverside University 37

Divine Savior 62, Milwaukee King 53

Franklin 70, Racine Park 43

Oak Creek 57, Racine Case 20

Division 2 Sectional 1
La Crosse Central 32, Onalaska 31

Merrill 53, Mosinee 32

New London 54, Hortonville 38

Rice Lake 35, New Richmond 32

Division 2 Sectional 2
Beaver Dam 47, West Bend East 43

Cedarburg 49, Grafton 42

Notre Dame 82, Kaukauna 41

Pulaski 62, Xavier 47

Division 2 Sectional 3
DeForest 47, Reedsburg Area 20

McFarland 50, Waterford 43

Monona Grove 67, Oregon 57

Wilmot Union 57, Union Grove 32

Division 2 Sectional 4
Cudahy 45, Whitnall 43

New Berlin Eisenhower 59, Pewaukee 53

Pius XI 60, Wisconsin Lutheran 23

Whitefish Bay 31, Wauwatosa West 27

Division 3 Sectional 1
Arcadia 49, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 36

Baldwin-Woodville 66, Somerset 23

Hayward 42, Barron 38

Neillsville 43, Durand 32

Division 3 Sectional 2
Fox Valley Lutheran 51, Freedom 34

Oconto Falls 44, Peshtigo 25

Two Rivers 44, Chilton 24

Wrightstown 37, Valders 27

Division 3 Sectional 3
Adams-Friendship 57, Richland Center 43

Brodhead 66, Marshall 45

Edgewood 55, Dodgeville 52

Whitewater 66, Lakeside Lutheran 46

Division 3 Sectional 4
East Troy 66, Saint Thomas More 56

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 61, Milwaukee School of Languages 54

Oostburg 65, Columbus 38

Waupun 56, Laconia 52

Division 4 Sectional 1
Athens 51, Phillips 39

Cameron 58, Ladysmith 50

Mondovi 64, Colfax 47

Regis 38, Fall Creek 35

Division 4 Sectional 2
Algoma 68, Brillion 46

Amherst 58, Saint Mary Central 39

Auburndale 61, Marathon 50

Bonduel 50, Oconto 38

Division 4 Sectional 3
Cuba City 61, Fennimore 24

Luther 49, Westby 41

Markesan 43, Wild Rose 20

Mineral Point 51, Brookwood 42

Division 4 Sectional 4
Dominican 50, Martin Luther 34

Lourdes Academy 70, Cambridge 40

Saint Marys Springs 48, Lake Country Lutheran 20

The Prairie School 48, Shoreland Lutheran 32

Division 5 Section 1
Owen-Withee 60, Greenwood 39

Siren 44, Shell Lake 31

South Shore 73, Mellen 28

Turtle Lake 59, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 55

Division 5 Section 2
Assumption 55, Loyal 35

Goodman/Pembine 51, Three Lakes 39

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 46, Gillett 23

Newman Catholic 45, Marion 28

Division 5 Section 3
Barneveld 64, Ithaca 30

Belmont 52, Potosi 47

Gilmanton 49, Independence 36

Hillsboro 35, Bangor 30

Division 5 Secton 4
Black Hawk 43, Monticello 41

Heritage Christian 35, Living Word Lutheran 27

Hilbert 45, Sheboygan County Christian 31

Randolph 59, Fall River 42

(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

blog comments powered by Disqus